Scoil: Scoil an Chúrnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

An Caisleán Nua, Co. Luimnigh
Pr. Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. The King and his sons
    Once upon a time there lived a king and his three sons. The king was very fond of the smallest one he used to give him the nicest horses and carrage and the other two boys were very angry of him.
    So one day they said they would kill him and tell the king that they did not know what happened to him. So they went with him for for a hunt as they came near a pit with bushes growing in side in it they caught himself and his horse and trew him into the pit his horse got killed and he was a day coming out of the bushes his face was all tore and his hands.
    As he was going along this lonely lane he met a small man with a long berd and he said where are you going. I dont know where I am going said Jack. Come with me said the little man. they went across the fields the little
    AT0550: Search for the Golden Bird
    John Ó Donoghue