Scoil: Scoil an Chúrnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

An Caisleán Nua, Co. Luimnigh
Pr. Ó Fionnmhacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a boy and his mother lived in a small house, they were very poor and had one goat.
    Next morning he said "we are very poor" so his mother asked him to look for work. One morning very early he got up at sun-rise he set of to look for work. As he was going alon the road he sat down to take a rest he heard a noise inside the ditch. He though it might be a fairy. Then he went in over the ditch he saw a small man mending shoes.
    He caught the fairy by the shoulder and said "give me a pot of gold or I will murder you. "I will" said the fairy if you will tell not even tell your mother, all right said he. He got the pot of gold and he went home.
    I got this story from Mrs O'Donnell
    Joseph Moore