Scoil: Scoil an Chúrnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

An Caisleán Nua, Co. Luimnigh
Pr. Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. The Fairy Fort of Ardnacrohy
    Once upon a time there lived a man in Newcastle West who had a hump on his back. His name was Paddy Sheehan.
    One night he was going through a fort. He saw a great many small people wearing red caps and they were singing in Irish. "Dia luain Sia Mairc". The man added in "Dia Ceadaoin, then the fairy king said "Your words came out so good that we will take your hump away". So he went home to his mother a fine looking man.
    Jack Madden who had a hump went out to the fort to try his luck when he heard the story. When he reached the fort he heard the fairies singing : "Dia luain Dia Mairc, Dia Ceadaoin" and he added in Dia Daoirdain. Then the fairy king said "Jack Madden, Jack Madden your words came out so bad that we will give you and extra lump. So he went home to his mother with two humps.
    I got this story from my grandfather Thomas O'Connor
    Frank Murphy