Scoil: Scoil an Chúrnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

An Caisleán Nua, Co. Luimnigh
Pr. Ó Fionnmhacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was this shoemaker who lived in Ardagh. He lived in a small house with his wife. One day he was going along the road and he saw a donkey. He made a saddle for him. One day he was going along the fields and he had a few shillings in his pocket. He saw robbers coming towards him. He put the money under the saddle. The robbers said to him have you money, no he said. Then he said I have a magic ass. He hit the ass and the money fell from under the saddle. I will give you fifty pounds for him said the robber, alright said the shoemaker.
    The robbers had him for a week and he made no money. They brought him back again and the shoemaker brought the
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Paul Kiely