Scoil: Scoil an Chúrnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

An Caisleán Nua, Co. Luimnigh
Pr. Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. The Can of Gold
    Once upon a time there lived a poor woodcutter near a forest. He was very poor and he did not earn much by his labour. One evening as he was coming home from work he saw a beautiful lady with shining robes standing near him. Good eveing my good lady said the man. Good evening my good man said the lady and what are you doing out so late. Ah said the man I haft to do it and if I don't my wife and children will die with starvasion. Would you be glad to be better of my good lady man. Yes indeed said the man. If I fill that can with gold will you be content. Then he started to think. Well said he the can is very small and the gold will not last very long. May I run home and get a
    John Donoghue
    Stephen Ó Donoghue