Scoil: Scoil an Chúrnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

An Caisleán Nua, Co. Luimnigh
Pr. Ó Fionnmhacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago there lived in the village of Strand a shoemaker. He was very poor, but strictly honest. One day he found that he had only the money to buy leather for one pair of boots. He cut them out and went to bed peacefully. In the morning he sat down in his stool to find to his surprise there stood the shoes finished and ready for sale. During the day a man called and bought the shoes. He gave a good price for them they were so well finished. With this money the shoemaker bought the leather for two pairs of shoes, cut them out, went to bed as usual. When he got up in the morning the two pairs were finished as neatly as before. This continued
    Owen Riordan
    James Hamilton