Scoil: Scoil an Chúrnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

An Caisleán Nua, Co. Luimnigh
Pr. Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. Sprid na Barnagh
    There are many stories told about Sprid na Barnagh. But this is one I got a few weeks ago. A person had an occasion of going to Johnsons Mill at Ratkeale to get some wheat ground. He took a donkey with him was delayed at the Mill and it was very late about two oclock a.m. when he was passing through Barnagh she attacked him in the shape of a black hound. He tried to keep her off best he could, and he often said afterwards that his donkey saved his life. When she attempted to sieze him with her teeth he crossed from side to side of the casts bahind the ass and she could not pass over the animal on account of the cross on his back. This continued for a mile of the road
    Lukey Ó Doherty
    Thomas Doherty