Scoil: Creathlach, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 16371)

An Chreatalach Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Mac an Bháird

if a corpse has not then mouldered into dust it is believed that that person is in heaven.
    Formerly it was known, though on very rare occasions, that on the death of a husband or wife from consumption a scene occurred after the corpse had been removed from the table or bed on which it was laid. The relatives of husband and wife engaged in a struggle to turn the table (or to prevent its being turned), that is to place the head where the foot was or vice versa. The relatives of the dead person believed that if the table were turned the disease, believed hereditary, would be turned to the relatives of the living partner. This no longer happens and was very rare at any time.
    In this district a great amount of intoxicating drink is given at wakes. The relations of a small farmer, owning twenty or thirty acres of land, bring to the corpse-house, three or four barrels of portas, perhaps six or ten bottles of whiskey and several bottles of wine. This is consumed during the night of the wake and the day the corpse is removed to the Church. The funeral expenses are so high on this account that a serious burden of debt is often felt on the successor to the farm.
    D. Walsh
    Mainistir na Féile, Co. Luimnigh