School: Creathlach, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 16371)

An Chreatalach Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Mac an Bháird

1. When a corpse is taken to the churchyard it is taken around the four corners once and then it is taken to where the grave is. The graves are always opened east and west and the dead person is facing the east but when a priest is buried he is facing the west.
    If a person is to be buried on Monday the grave is never opened on that day but a part of it is opened on Sunday and the remainder is opened on Monday. There is an old belief that if a grave is opened on Monday it will soon be opened soon again for someone in the same family.
    If a person is not stiff when it is being coffined it is said that someone of the same family will soon die. The four people that bear the coffin from the house must take it from the church gates into the church and from the church to the churchyard.
    If a grave is opened after seven years and
    D. Walsh