Scoil: Creathlach, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 16371)

An Chreatalach Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are fairy forts in this district. The one I know is in Michael R. Woulfe's land in Cratloe East. They are know as "forts" and any of them are not within view of each other. Most of them are known to be circular but the one I know is rectangular.
    There is a low fence of earth with trees inside, around the fort. There is also an entrance hole in the centre of it. Music was heard in several of them and people were seen dancing in them. The Danes are supposed to have built them. The people say that they had their camps there and had to build fences around them to protect them from the wild animals.
    They also say that fairy people lived in them and that gold is hidden in them. There are several stories told about cats with red shining eyes having been seen there. In one of them
    Mary O' Connor
    An Chreatalach Thoir, Co. Luimnigh