Scoil: Creathlach, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 16371)

An Chreatalach Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The landlord in this townland was Mr Pierce O'Mahony. He lived in Kerry but he often came to Sugar Hill. His agent was Mr Sands who lived in Listowel. He never evicted anyone in the district. The rent for our farm was thirty pounds. Large farms were divided among brothers in this locality. The rent was very high in this district. Most people paid between thirty and eighty pounds for small farms.
    When Goold the landlord of Athea came to gather his rents to the village people often came to him to ask for a reduction or for further time to pay. One day an old man came to him while he was walking through the street. The old man took off his hat and knelt at the landlord's feet asking a reduction. It was granted to him.
    Nora Kelly
    Cnoc an Chaca, Co. Luimnigh