School: Shanagolden (B.) (roll number 3786)

Seanghualainn, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and as the Saint was passing the stone cutters were amusing themselves prodding it with the red-hot chisel points. When the Saint saw this he was enraged. He turned upon them, rebuked them for their cruel conduct and cursed them, wishing that a Foynes stone-cutter might never have a day's luck and that every stone cutter who would live there till the end of time would be afflicted with a burning thirst as a punishment for the burning that those cruel men were giving the donkey.
    Hence it is said that ever since the Foynes stone-cutters are cursed with the vice of drunkeness which has reduced them then to misfortune and misery.
    This story was got by Eoin Curran.
    From Mr. Tom (?),