School: Shanagolden (B.) (roll number 3786)

Shanagolden, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. Travelling Folk.
    Many travelling people visit this district, and go from house to house asking for alms. Many of them are alone and those are called beggarmen or beggarwoman, and they usually travel on foot. More travelling folk come in groups and they are commonly called tinkers.

They travel in caravans or open carts drawn by horses, mules or donkeys. Those encamp by night on the roadside - some of them sleep in the caravan while others sleep underneath the carts. The space at the back and sides of each cart being closed by bags or canvas sheets.
    At meal time they light a fire on the roadside and prepare the food on it. When the meal is ready they all sit in a circle around the fire and eat the food. Most of those groups of "tinkers" sell articles such as mats, lace, pictures and laces, but they also ask for alms and take money, articles of food or clothing, old boots, and if they are refused sometimes become
      1. people by social grouping
    Michael Mulvihill