Scoil: Nutgrove (uimhir rolla 10126)

An Mullach, Co. Luimnigh
Emily Ní Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home district is Tubrid, it is situated South of Nutgrove school, about three miles from Shanagolden. There are only two families living in the townsland. One is a farmer named Mr Mangan, who lives in a large slated house surrounded by trees, and the other is a labourer's widow named Mrs Donovan, living in a cottage, situated on the road side.
    The houses were more numerous in this localty long ago. There was one situated on the side of the road, and another situated in a big level field, a good distance from the road which was occupied by the Branton family long ago. The ruin of this old house still remains. The people who lived there emigrated to America in former years.
    There is also a holy well in Tubrid about a quarter
    Tiobraid, Co. Luimnigh