Scoil: Nutgrove (uimhir rolla 10126)

An Mullach, Co. Luimnigh
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hard to make some of them himself. He makes the tops from old reels, and makes a cage from elder branches into which he put birds. He also makes snares from old wire, that he finds around the farm yard. This amusement is nearly gone out of fashion now, as the children are better able to amuse themselves now a days than they were long ago. They have singing, and dancing, from which they get more pleasure.
  2. Long ago children used to make toys.
    They used to make a dancing man. They way to make him is to get a piece of timber and draw a man's face on it. Then put two legs on him and fix them on with hinges and drive a nail through them. Make a hole in his back and get a piece of stick and insert it in the hole. Then get a piece of a board and place it on a board and put it on a chair. Sit down
    A. Hennessy
    An Chraobh, Co. Luimnigh