School: Nutgrove (roll number 10126)

An Mullach, Co. Luimnigh
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. Nutgrove Flour Mill.

The ruins of an old mill stand within a couple of hundred yards of this school, and was worked by members of the Donovan family in this locality up to about 60 years ago.

When it was working it gave a good deal of employment, and bought a lot of wheat from the farmers around, and in this mill was made some of the finest flour that was used in Ireland. At that time people used come with their wheat from all parts of the county, and also from a part of Kerry to get it ground into flour, and the people who worked it used to sell the flour through the county Limerick and through Kerry as far as Tralee.

It is sad to see the walls of this fine mill in ruins. At the present time nothing can be seen of the
    Nutgrove, Co. Luimnigh
    John Mangan