Scoil: Nutgrove (uimhir rolla 10126)

An Mullach, Co. Luimnigh
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. Local Heroes.
    Richard Stephenson who lived in Shanagolden, was a noted dancer. He taught dancing in this school fifty years ago, and he also taught it in Scanlan's Hay-barn in *?* Shanagolden.
    James Dalton, who is presently living in Shanagolden is a good dancer. He often taught the Nutgrove school children to dance, and they won prizes at the local feiseanna. He met with an accident about twelve months ago, and sad to say, he never taught dance since.
    Denis Power who lived about two miles form Shanagolden, was noted for mowing. He could mow nearly two acres of hay in the day with a scythe.
    Mr. Wright
    Pat Naughton