School: Nutgrove (roll number 10126)

An Mullach, Co. Luimnigh
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    of a mile South of the school, and it was called after St Bridget, and it is said that a woman washed clothes in the well and it removed about forty yards, you can see where the well was formerly, there is a big flag there and a drain running from under the flag down to where the well is situated now. There is also a grave-yard at the back of the well, where children were buried long ago who died of a plague. There are several marks and stones to be seen still there, and the grave-yard is of a circular shape, and is higher than the rest of the field, there is a big flag between it and the original well, and you could hardly stand on it, because it is always slippery.
    The land of Tubrid is not very level, there is a bog on the roadside, and is drained buy many streamlets which flow to Creeves and thence on to the Shannon a distance of five miles away
    It is well
    Tiobraid, Co. Luimnigh