School: Nutgrove (roll number 10126)

Mullagh, Co. Limerick
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. The Local Patron Staint.

Saint Senan is traditionally connected with the district of Shanagolden. His feast occurs on March the 8th, and formerly it was observed as a holiday, but in recent years this holiday was cancelled, and still some people honour the parton saiint by going to mass on his feast day.
    He was born near Kilrush, Co. Clare, in the year 488 and when travelling through Co. Limerick, he visited the hills of Knockpatrick, where he blessed the people of Shanagolden, and prayed that God may protect them from the danger of thunder and lightning. Since then it was never known that any person suffered injury by thunder or lightning. There is a blessed well at Knockpatrick dedicated to the saint and every year on staint Patrick's day, the people of Shanagolden and surrounding parishes make a pilgrimage to
    Teresa Walsh
    Lisbane, Co. Limerick