School: Nutgrove (roll number 10126)

Mullagh, Co. Limerick
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. Historic
    Tales by J. Wardell MA
    The Nunnery of Manisterragalliaghduff, or Old Abbey is situated in the parish of Robertstown and in the modern barony of Shanid one mile west of Nutgrove School. This barony forms part of the ancient district known as Connollae in the western division of Co. Limerick.
    Of the history of this Abbey, but little is known. this is very strange, seeing that it was the only nunnery in this part of the country and judging by its remains, it must have been of considerable size.
    It was built before 1298. In 1306 in the reign of Edward 1, there was a lawsuit connected with the place. The prioress, plaintiff and Maurice Fitzphilip defendent, in a plea of trespass. The defendant had apparently obtained the use of a horse for use in Leinstir in order to aid John Fitzthomas in his war. He promised to return the horse immediately and in good condition and instead retained the animal for 6 mts, and in addition provisioned himself and his horse by force n the Prioress. By these proceedings her tenants were very much aggrieved, and threatened to leave the lands. The