School: Nutgrove (roll number 10126)

Mullagh, Co. Limerick
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    Prioress obtained a verdict and what would appear to have been the apparently inadequate damages of seventeen shillings and four pence. For a considerable period after this date the history of the convent is lost in darkness, and notwithstanding the restoration of the buildings in the fifteenth century, we find no mention of it until the reign of Philip and Mary. An Inquisition taken in the first year of their reign mentions that the mistress of the monastery of Negillagh hlds the rectory of New Grange and the rectory and vicarage of Nunmoyle.
  2. The familes who occupied Old Abbey were the Greens, Hodges and the Morgan family. In the reign of James 1, the Greene family came from the North of Ireland. Their arms as sculptured over the Hall-door are the same as those of the Abbey family. There were also Greens in Shamid. George Morgan died 788 and was the ancestor of the present holder Henry J. Wardell, M.A.