School: Nutgrove (roll number 10126)

Mullagh, Co. Limerick
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. 28. Historic - Ancient Roads.
    1. The most ancient road in West Limerick commences at the Ferry bridge, outside limerick city (there is still a portion of it in use as it runs to Ballycasey castle). It continued along West to upper part of Nantenan (South of Askeaton) crossed the Deel and on towards Ballycullen House (Two miles N.E. of this school) which is called "The old road" or as marked in map of Creeves district as "Acronane road" and runs between Cooper's and Ballylinn divisions of land. It continues its course on by Old Abbey, through Shanagolden, on the Kerry Hill to the West. It is stated that this was the road Daniel O'Connell travelled on his way to Tralee.
    11. A canal was begun at Robertstown and was continued on to Shanagolden. It was meant to run along the valley to New Castle West, but then railways came into being and the canal was discontinued. it was then that the modern village of Foynes was established. There was an old saying that the "Headless coach
    passed through The Rock of Foynes". which rock has been cut through, and now the motor plies to the Western villages of Loughill & Glin, etc. etc.
        1. public infrastructure