Scoil: Nutgrove (uimhir rolla 10126)

An Mullach, Co. Luimnigh
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    socketed and one flayed) and a brooch, a cloak pin, are still preserved at oldl abbey house. The remaining implements came into the hands of Rev. Robert Gabbett, of Foynes.
  2. 58. Ruins
    The ruins of old abbey are of considerable interest, and consist of a large cloister, a long narrow church, a sacristy. The refectory lies to the south of the cloister. To the west is a massive structure with buttresses, and three vaulted rooms underneath. The windows are same age as the church, early 13th century.
    Other remains:- A fish pond which dates from monastic times, a pigeon house, like the base of a round tower
    1. am