Scoil: Nutgrove (uimhir rolla 10126)

An Mullach, Co. Luimnigh
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in a crouching posture. In 1901 the remains of some fifty persons were discovered in a plot near the present house. They had been buried in clay stoney soil at a depth of about two feet.
    The first skeleton found was buried north and south. It lay on its back, and the size of the bones, which were in their natural order, would seem to indicate that they had belonged to a large man. The skull was in good preservation, but had been cracked by the spade and came to pieces on being handled. With the exception of slight decay in the molars, the teeth were perfect, but much ground down.
    To the south of the skeleton came many bones in no particular order. Many of them would seem to have been those of children. It is possible that portion of the abbey had once been a place of pagan burial.

55.
    Finds:- About a quarter of a mile to the west of the house, and in a small swamp or rush-bog, bordering the banks of a stream, were found many bones, and several bronze weapons. Of the latter, a spearhead, two axe-heads, three (?) two
    1. am