Scoil: Ballyhahill (C.) (uimhir rolla 10686)

Baile Dhá Thuile, Co. Luimnigh
H. Fitzgerald

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    two long planks of timber with a hand-rail attached. They rested on two specially built piers, one on each side. The piers were made of stones and mortar. From time to time floods used was away the "Came", and another one would replace it, but for a number of years now there has been no "Came" at all. It used to be on Dave Walsh's farm.
  2. My Home District
    Ballyhahill is the name of our village. It lies in the Barony of Shanid, in west Limerick. It consists of eighteen houses with about seventy people in all. They are all different. All the houses are slated except two thatched ones. The origin of the word "Ballyhahill" is lost in the past. Some hold it was :Beal ata sa Tuille" in Irish, others saye "Balle sa Tuille", while there are those who hold it was "Baile Ui Catail."
    At the eastern end of the village, two rivers coming from different directions, meet and flow together under a three-arched ivy clad bridge. After they meet, they are called the "Ata Ban" river which has been made famous by Gerald Griffin in a poem. Here are a few of the opening lines;-
    Know ye not that lovely river?
    Know ye not that smiling river?