Scoil: Ballyhahill (C.) (uimhir rolla 10686)

Baile Dhá Thuile, Co. Luimnigh
H. Fitzgerald

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    People were very fond of sour milk, and drank large quantities of it in farmers' houses, where it was very plentiful. If family were large, or if there were several employed, the kitchen table was usually drawn out, to the middle of the floor, otherwise it was left near the wall. Flour bread consisting of all white flour was baked in a "bastible" Meat was not often eaten, only about twice a week. Bacon was the chief meat used. Fish was eaten, when it could be had.
    Turnips and cabbages were the vegetables eaten. People never ate late at night. Turkeys were not used at Christmas long ago. Geese were the favourite then. Wooden mugs were used before cups became common. People indulged in eating a big number of eggs at Easter.
  2. Hurling and Football
    The oldest form of football played was parish against parish. Any number of men could join in. The game was started mid-way between the two parishes. The ball was thrown up between them, and whatever side brought home the ball to its own side won. There were no rules, whatsoever observed in this game and a player could do anything he liked to another player.
    Such a game as described was often played
    Annetta Dalton