Scoil: Ballyhahill (C.) (uimhir rolla 10686)

Baile Dhá Thuile, Co. Luimnigh
H. Fitzgerald

1. Old Graveyards
    There is one old graveyard in the parish of Loughill. It is situated about half a mile at the south eastern side of the village and about three hundred yards from the public road. It is round in shape, encircled by a wall about three feet high. It is sloping towards the east. Although being on the side of a hill it is wet. It contains the ruins of an old church, dedicated to St. Munchin. There are several lime-stone crosses at the heads of the graves, some of them being very old.
    People are still buried there. Unbaptised children are buried at the left side of the graveyard. It has no special name. There was a blessed well at the northern end of the graveyard about thirty yards outside the wall. It is said that a woman washed clothese it in, and next morning it was found about the same distance at the western end of this wall. There are shrubs growing around it at present. It is kept in fair order. Water from this well is supposed to have cured many diseases amongst the people of the district, especially those with eye trouble. Many souvenirs are left there by people who have visited it such as handkerchiefs, rosary beads, cups, saucers, and other things.
    There was a kind of a graveyard in Flean
    Teresa Danaher