Scoil: Ballyhahill (C.) (uimhir rolla 10686)

Baile Dhá Thuile, Co. Luimnigh
H. Fitzgerald

1. Clothes made locally
    There is neither a tailor nor a dressmaker in or near the village. Many ready-made clothes of all kinds are to be picked up cheap in the local shops. Many mothers are very handy with the needle, and they can make nearly all their children's clothes at home. Some mothers too, do a share of knitting for the family, but home-made socks and stockings are too clumsy and thick to be popular.
    Little girls for their First Holy Communiion are always dressed in white on that day. On their heads they wear white veils. They each hold a lighted candle, surrounded by flowers whilst at the altar rails. Girls are also dressed in white, with flowing veils of white, on their Confirmation Day, and they look really lovely and smart. Any other colour of garment would not look nearly so well, on those great occasions. At the death of a near relation people used always dress in black for a whole year. Now only immediate relatives go into black, and that for a very short time.
    Annetta Dalton
    Cluain Leathaird Thoir, Co. Luimnigh