Scoil: Ballyhahill (C.) (uimhir rolla 10686)

Baile Dhá Thuile, Co. Luimnigh
H. Fitzgerald

Friday for crosses.
    Saturday no day at all"
    Matches are still made in the district, and farmers' daughters getting married to-day are given handsome fortunes. People around do not remember marriages taking place in the houses.
    When a lady was getting married, she was usually dressed in heavy velvet, or silk, fashioned in many frills and flounces, and having, too, a grecian band. It wsa all boots that were worn long ago, and the stockings were nearly always white. When a middle-aged person did not marry in Shrove, the people used to ask him "Did you go to 'Sceilig' yet?" meaning did he join the monks, since he did not get married. 'Sceilig' is a big rock off the coast of Kerry, and a body of monks once came there and lived there for a time.
    It was a custom in the old days, for the man getting married, to drive with his friends in several cars to the house of the bride where they all joined in breakfast, and afterwards drive to the church where the marriage ceremony took place. The long procession of cars was always headed by the bridegroom and his family, followed by the cars of his friends. Then came the cars of the bride's friends, and
    Teresa Danaher
    Cnoc na Buaile Thiar, Co. Luimnigh