Scoil: Baile Giolla tSionáin (B.), An Gleann (uimhir rolla 11307)

Baile Mhic Giolla tSeanáin Uachtarach, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are the ruins of an old castle a mile from Ballyguiltenane School but in the Parish of Newtown.
    Some years ago a band of men went to look for money and guns there, for it was said money and guns and other weapons were hidden there. They were digging and rooting stones till they came to some iron weapon. One of the men bent down to take up the weapon, and all of a sudden a man stood in their midst and asked them what they were doing. One of the men said "looking for money." The apparition told them to go away which they immediately did for they were struck with terror. Never since then did anyone go to search for any money there.
    Con Mulvihill
    Gleann na Leapa Thoir, Co. Chiarraí