Scoil: Baile Giolla tSionáin (B.), An Gleann (uimhir rolla 11307)

Baile Mhic Giolla tSeanáin Uachtarach, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Here i lay down to sleep. I pray to God my soul to keep. If I die before I wake I pray to God my soul to take. There are four corners to my bed there are four angels at my head. One to guide us two to guard us and one to open the gates of heaven before us. Twas a good Friday after noon the bloody jews came with a long spear in His hand to pierce our Saviour through the heart. His tender Mother being standing by with a dismal heart and a heavy sigh. Those children who say these prayers three times a day three times a night shall never die in mortal sin or fear the pains of hell.
    Tom Walsh
    Tulach Liag, Co. Luimnigh