Scoil: Baile Giolla tSionáin (B.), An Gleann (uimhir rolla 11307)

Baile Mhic Giolla tSeanáin Uachtarach, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    donkey was inside the gate. The simple man was sure it was the "good people" that had played a trick on him. He scratched his poll, looked around, but could see no one (though the perpetrators of the joke were secretly observing him). In his desperation he tried to induce the donkey to come through the narrow gate, but to no avail. Some passers-by who saw his predicament tried to render help, but still the cart could not be got outside the gate.
    The poor owner was getting more and more puzzled and annoyed, and was probably thinking that he had better abandon the enchanted donkey. When Moloney and his accomplices appeared and explained how the difficulty could be overcome. Moloney and companions were invited to the nearest public-house, when the donkey and cart were safely taken outside the gate.