Scoil: Baile Giolla tSionáin (B.), An Gleann (uimhir rolla 11307)

Baile Mhic Giolla tSeanáin Uachtarach, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Cathasaigh

1. Folklore - A Local Happening.

Ballyguiltenene school was built in 1876. The following story will illustrate the poor chance the people had of getting a proper education at that time.
    The builders had to put up a stone marking the name of the school, and the date on which it was built. The contractor told his men how to put up the stone, and then had to go away to some other place.
    The men built the wall, and then put up the stone. After that they went out to the school gate to see how it would look. After a while one of them said that the stone would be nice the other way round. So they pulled down the wall again and fixed the stone up the other way. When the contractor came back, he found that the stone was upside down, for of course, he was able to read, even though they were not. So they had to pull down the wall again and put the stone up the right way once more.

Tim Joseph Casey,
    The Terrace,