Scoil: Baile Giolla tSionáin (B.), An Gleann (uimhir rolla 11307)

Baile Mhic Giolla tSeanáin Uachtarach, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Of bog in which he cuts a share of turf and the turf he does not want for himself he sells it in ricks or by the hundred or by the load. The farms are average-sized that is each farm supports six or eight cows. There are two or three big farmers each having seventeen or eighteen cows. Horses are reared by the big farmers and sold at the fairs. The crops grown are potatoes, carrots, mangolds, turnips, sugar beet is not grown. Oats and rye are also very successful crops and are grown by farmers. The land is tilled well and about one twenty-fourth of it is under crops. The roads are kept in fairly good repair and a lot of new roads are being made into bogs and other places. Orchards are very plentiful in the place and a lot of trees are planted about the houses.
    Con Mulvihill,
    Glenlappa,