Scoil: Cluain Uamha (C.) (uimhir rolla 12828)

Cluain, Co. Chorcaí
E. Geeleher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I am living in the town of Cloyne which is in the Barony of Imokilly. This is how Cloyne got its name. In olden times there was a tree growing in the graveyard which was called Cloyne and from that tree it got its name. The population is over six hundred. O'Brien is the most common name in Cloyne. All the houses have slate roofs. Mrs Carroll who lives in Garryowen is eighty-five years of age and she can tell stories in Irish.
    Thomas Canavan of Spittal Street is seventy five years of age and he can speak Irish. There were more houses in Cloyne long ago but they are in ruin now.
    Infromation received from,
    Mrs Power

Josephine Cahill, Std VI
    Cluain, Co. Chorcaí
    Josephine Cahill
    Mrs Power
    Baineann
  2. I am living in Cloyne which is in the Barony of Immokilly. There are about six hundred people and about one hundred and seventy families. The family names most common are O'Brien, Daly and Cahill. Cloyne