Scoil: Ráth an Tóiteáin (Burnfort), Malla (uimhir rolla 11249)

Ráth an Tóiteáin, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Mac Óda (Archdeacon)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Dromore North, near wood is an old disused graveyard called Religpatrick graveyard and also a well called St Patrick's Well.
    (Both are marked on Ordnance Map, 1904 Edition, Cork, Sheet 42)
    The story goes that though field in which this old graveyard is situated is quite level and looks like any ordinary field, still it is never tilled.
    It happened that a man once went to plough it preparatory to setting of a crop in it, and that as he was turning the first furrow with plough white mice appeared around plough which frightened the ploughman that he beat a hasty retreat. The field was never tilled since. The man was the grandfather of Mr J Sheahan N.T. Monaparson, Mallow, aged 45 years who often heard his mother telling above story.
    An Drom Mór Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí
    Donal Archdeacon