Scoil: Ráth an Tóiteáin (Burnfort), Malla (uimhir rolla 11249)

Ráth an Tóiteáin, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Mac Óda (Archdeacon)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago there lived in Burnfort an old Protestant gentleman named Richard Purcell. He had land and a lot of horses. After his death the horses were left on the land. One night a number of boys were going to steal some apples and they decided to take some of the horses but failed. There was one very nice animal in them but they could not catch him. This horse was never seen during the day, and when anyone would go near the horses by night he was with them. It was said that it was old Richard Purcell who used come back in the form of a horse.
    Gretta Curtin
    Mrs Duggan
    Baile an Bhoscaigh Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
  2. Burnfort gets its name from a large fort situated near the hamlet (it is not a village). Marked on Ordnance map 1904 edition. Sheet 42. Cork).
    The Irish term is [?] the fort of the Burning, as residents tell me that there were forts here long ago which were burned and that this is the reason for it being Burnfort.