School: Baile Glas (Meastha), An Bhlárna (roll number 10930)

An Baile Glas, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad, Bean Uí Bhuachalla

1. (continued from previous page)
    reason told about this. There was another well in Aghabulloge and the Saint of that well had a dispute with our Saint, and our Saint removed the well. The Saint that has this well is called St. Loctáin. He was supposed to be a very holy St.
    There was a saying that anyone who had any kind of sickness and who went to the well and drank the water was cured. The people mostly drink the water for it is a well that is very deep, and you could not bathe in it.
    The people that are cured leave a rosary bead, medals, pennies, halfpennies, and cups at the well to thank the
    Kathleen Croinín
    Mr John Cronin