Scoil: Gleanntán

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Daghnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 2. There are two forges in the parish. The names of the people who own them are John Long and John Mac-na-mara. Mr. Long's forge is at cross roads and the place is locally called "The Forge Cross". The other is only about ten yards from Caherlag grave yard, and is on a roadside. There is a stream running long side of each forge. Inside in the forge there is a tongs, horse-shoes, a sledge, hammer, a big sledge, an anvil, hob, bellows, and the smiths leather apron. Sometimes the smiths do their work in the open air in this district outside of the forge. There is a big stone over the pool of water, opposite the forge. The smith uses the stone for bending or straightening irons, he shoes horses nearly every day. The smith fixes ploughs and any thing iorn. The smith has special nails for putting on horse-shoes. The smith always wear a leather apron. A smiths spit will vanish ring worm. The smith is always looked upon as being very strong.
    Mary O' Leary