Scoil: Gleanntán

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Daghnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of "baile Na Rúin" parish of Glounthaune, and in the Barony of Barrymore. There are seven families in the townland, and about twenty six in population. All the houses in my townland are slated. The following are the family names, Gleeson, OLeary, Hegarty, O' Sullivan, Kiniry, Dorgan and Callanan, which is the name of the local curate. I never heard how "baile Na Rúin" got its names, but the name might be "baile Na Ruasán" which means the townland of the moorland as there is a stretch of bogland in front of it when the tide comes in, it is covered with water to a dept of several feet. There are no very old people in this townland. Houses were more numerous in former times. Not very many people emigrated to America from this townland. I never heard of any song or saying connected with this place. The land is hilly but very good. There are no woods but a few small grovesv. The tidal waters of the river Lee come in near this townland, and when the tide is out there are about 270 acres of slobland.
    Teangacha
    Baile na Rún, Co. Chorcaí