Scoil: Gleanntán

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Daghnáin

1. (3.)
    The usual games I play are as follows =
    Rounder's Blind mans Buff, French Tig, The Cat and the Mouse, Thread the needle, Four corner fool, Hand upon the wall and Colour's.
    Rounders is played by two even sides, of ten or twelve player's. Four stones are put facing each other and one of the stones is called "Hell" and the other facing it is called "heaven". Those are the top and bottom stones. Then a
    penny is thrown in the air, and whatever side wins "heaven" throws the ball and the other side stops it.
    If the ball is caught without it hitting the ground, all who are in that round have to leave the game until the others do a round without a stop. They all come into the game again one by one.
    Sometimes if all the players are in the round, and no one to hit the ball the other team wins "heaven".
    Mary O' Leary