Scoil: Gleanntán

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Daghnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. The domestic animals we have at home are cows, horses,sheep, calves, pigs, dogs, cats, hens, ducks and geese.
    Cows and Calves.
    We have only a few cows that have names these names are, Daisy, Bill Ruad, "The curly cow" and the Red cow. When driving cows out people may say "how" to them and when calling them in they say "huff huff". People usually say "suck" to calves when driving then in or out. The cow house is a large airy building with many windows. It has a concrete floor and walls. A channel is run from end to end of the floor for drainage. There is a tap with running water inside the door for washing purposes. There are bails or chains in which the cows tied by the neck fixed behind a concrete through
    Margaret Fitzgerald
    Oileán an Harpúraigh, Co. Chorcaí