Scoil: Gleanntán

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Daghnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Travelling Folk" do not very often call to our home as it is too near the city. The same people do not very often come round again. Some of them are very poor and others are not.
    Some of them are tinkers and others gypsies. The former sell buckets, mats, carpets and other things while the latter sell artificial flowers, holy pictures and necklaces. Most of the people buy some little thing from them. The women gypsies would also oblige you by telling you your fortune if you would be foolish enough to part with some money. They obtain their supplies in Cork or in some other town. The travellers are not very welcome now. They don't remain very long not even for a night. They accept money and food at our home.
    Both parties travel in caravans. They travel in families and sometimes there are two or three families together. There are also travelling shows and travelling picture shows. They remain for a week
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Michael Donnelly