Scoil: Gleanntán

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Daghnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When people has measles, the cure the old people had was porter and saffron. A gander's breath or a ferrets leavings was the cure for whooping. Young dandelion leaves eaten during the Spring will clear the blood of impurity. The old people say if a cat took poison fresh bread will cure him. Certain wells also get the name of being holy. There is a well at Flaxfort Little Island called Betty's Well. If you come once a year for three years you would be cured, you should leave something at the well each time you come. The cure for earaches was the froth of the ash stick, and you should put it up to it as hot as you could bare it. There were three cures for warts, one was "Little birds Milk", this is a weed that grows on the ditches. The second was to put your fasting spit on a lump of washing soda for three mornings a week for three weeks and rub it to the warts. The third was to burry the bone of a bit of raw meat.
    The cure for a from a nettle was the leaf of a doc root.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary O' Leary
    13
    Mrs Brigid O' Leary
    41
    Gairm bheatha
    Workman's wife (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)