Scoil: Gleanntán

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Daghnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    People with cut hands used put cobwebs up to them to heal them. Some people used put a ribbon, that was never washed, hanging outside on the night before St. Brigid's Day and bring it in in the morning. This ribbon should never be washed and it would cure a headache. Wool which is found on the briars after sheep and lambs was a cure for corns and it is the oil in the wool that cures them. A cure for rheumatism and sciatica was to burn the skin with nettles. Potato water was a cure for a cut leg. The leavings in the teapot used be put between two cloths and put up to the eye at night. It is said that it draws out whatever was inside in the eye. The sap in the stem of the dandelion is a cure for warts.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Michael Donnelly