Scoil: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (C.) (uimhir rolla 6845)

Caisleán Ó Liatháin, Co. Chorcaí
S. Ní Mhuchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    TRAMPS are generally on their own - and their stock-in-trade generally consists of laces principally.
    GYPSIES travel around in bands, in light spring cars or caravans, brightly and gaudily painted. They sell lace, skins for rugs, wicker tables and chairs and sometimes lino. The country people do not like them. At night they camp by the roadside. They are not poor.
    TINKERS travel in bands frequently using donkey cars, or caravans drawn by donkeys as a rule. They are generally poor. The country people tolerate them.
    The Driscolls, (The "Foxy" Driscolls) the Learys, ONeills are the principal tribes to visit this area
    They usually appear at Christmas,
    for Fermoy Races, for the Britway Pattern and for the Fairs particularity the Horse Fairs which are held in Fermoy Square twice a year. Many of the male tinkers truck in horses and are known as "Tanglers"
    They do not bring stories or news & the local people do not gather round to hear
      1. daoine de réir aicme