Scoil: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (C.) (uimhir rolla 6845)

Caisleán Ó Liatháin, Co. Chorcaí
S. Ní Mhuchadha

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    behind St. Brigid's back and the tongue swelled outside her head and the boss told St. Brigid for God's sake to put back the tongue if she could and she rubbed some cream on the tongue and according as the cream was melting on her tongue it was going in. She never said or did anything to St. Brigid after that.

There was a man living in Pellick by the name of Bennett and he dreamt that there was money buried in a fort there and that he would see a man from West Cork there and people said that he should look for the man from West Cork and he would get the money and he didn't go for the man at all, and he went looking for the money, and he found some copper and when he was looking for the gold then a sow & appeared to him and the sow began to eat him and he got afraid and he ran away and he didn't look for it any more then.
    An Pheillic, Co. Chorcaí
    Nora Buckley