School: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (C.) (roll number 6845)

Caisleán Ó Liatháin, Co. Chorcaí
S. Ní Mhuchadha

1. Castlelyons, a market town and parish, partly in the barony of Condon and Clangibbon, but chiefly in the barony of Barrymore, is situation twenty miles East of the city of Cork, and is in the direct road to the town of Tallow, Co. Waterford. It was originally called Castle Lehane, or Castle O'Lahane on account of the castle belonging to the Sept of Lehane being situated here. And it is stated that the three Cantreds, or chains here, which were unjustly detained from Robert FitzStephen by his son Ralf, were subsequently granted by King John to William De Barry, who erected a castle here in 1204, and his descendants for many years were called the Lords Barry, of Castle Lehane.
    In 1307 John de Courcey founded a Franciscian Abbey here which at the dissolution was granted to Richard 1st. Earl of Cork, who assigned it to his daughter, wife of David 1st. Earl of Barrymore.
    Another of the DE Barry family founded a monastery herefor the Carmelites, White Friars, and that was where the Protestant church is erected.
    In 1545 Lord Broghil, being posted here with a royal cavalry to cover the army under Lord Inchquin, that was beseiging Castlemartyr, drew the Irish under General Purcell into an action commonly called the battle of Castlelyons, in which he gained a decisive victory.
    The principal part of the Barrymore castle is still standing, and all around it were well laid out gardens, surrounded by high and lofty walls, and growing fruit trees and vegetables of the most valuable kind. To the south of it was a large deer-park, containing 350 acres;
    David Verling