School: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (C.) (roll number 6845)

Castlelyons, Co. Cork
S. Ní Mhuchadha

1. Once upon a time there was a man named O'Regan and he was very exact about time, he had a servant employed and one morning when they were at breakfast. The man used to eat a quarter loaf of bread at the time, and the master said it was as well to have the dinner and breakfast together so that they need not be coming in during the day to the meals. "Oh said the man "tis as well to have the supper also and go to bed".
    AT1561: The Lazy Boy Eats Breakfast, Dinner, and Supper One after the Other
    Rita Collins
    Ballyarra, Co. Cork
  2. There was a man one time and he stole a pair of boots from the priest he was working with. He went to confession to the same priest and the priest asked him what was his sins and he said he stole a pair of boots and he didn't know what to do. The priest told him give them back to the owner but he said "A father I cannot very well do that, but I'll give them to you". The priest said he didn't want