Scoil: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (C.) (uimhir rolla 6845)

Caisleán Ó Liatháin, Co. Chorcaí
S. Ní Mhuchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Wild birds commonly found in this district - the wren, the thrush, the blackbird. the sparrow, the robin, the yellow hammer, the wild duck, lark, the lady-wag-tail. sea-gulls - the swallow. starlings - steres, corncrake. finches. pheasants - wild geese - Snipe - partridge, wood cock - bull-finch, chafinch - green finch - gold finch. sallyclimber - "béní", plover. woodclimber - kingfisher - pigeons - storks - crane - waterhen - jackdaws crows - magpies - hawks - squallcrow. curlew - raven - hedge-sparrow - linnets skylark - bats - owls - hens. geese. ducks - turkeys - swans - the cuckoo
    Birds which migrate in winter
    The cuckoo, goes to Egypt they say